My Cart :

Australia's largest range of online Safes & Vaults

   Residential & Commercial Security Safes

Privacy Policy

RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY
Buy A Safe takes its obligations under the privacy act, 1988 and the National Privacy Principles seriously. We respect your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information. W e are bound by National Privacy Principles made under the act and other laws and codes relating information. Buy A Safe’s staff has been trained to respect an protect your privacy in accordance with our Privacy Policy. This Policy will not apply to information held by Buy A Safe about employees.

Our Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information. It also describes, in general terms, the types of personal information we hold, for what purposes and also sets out that information is collected, used, stored and disclosed by Buy A Safe. Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with Buy A Safe whether through our stores, franchises, warehouses or websites.
Buy A Safe Website and Trustee
Buy A Safe is a Participant in the Trustee Privacy Program. Trustee is an independent organization whose mission to advance privacy and trust in the network world. Buy A Safe website follows the principles set out in this Privacy Policy and has agreed to have Buy A Safe website privacy practices monitored for compliance by Trustee. Collecting Your Personal Information As a large retailer of consumer products and services, personal information collected and maintained by Buy A Safe generally comprises;

- Personal details such as names, addresses, drivers license information date of birth and place of birth information.
- Credit card and Cheque details.
- Reports from credit reporting agencies.
- Business details such as company name, size and business type.
- Unique identifiers such as Username, account number and passwords;

This personal information is collected for the purposes of Buy A Safe’s dealings with its customers, performing credit checks in accordance with Buy A Safe’s credit policies and promoting marketing Buy A Safe’s goods and services. It is also used, as much as possible, to guard against fraud.

Buy A Safe does not collect information about a customer’s racial or ethnic background, political views or persuasions, membership of any political association, professional or trade association, trade union membership, religious belief or relationship, philosophical belief, sexual preferences or practice, criminal record or health information.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information
Personal information is used by Buy A Safe for its legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for additional purposes such as locating and identifying customers or otherwise servicing Buy A Safe’s relationship with customers. Buy A Safe may also use personal information collected for the purposes of marketing its good and services. If, as one of Buy A Safe’s customers, you do not wish to receive direct marketing information, please contact Buy A Safe.

Buy A Safe undertakes to its customers that it will not sell, rent or trade personal information about its customers. Buy A Safe will not disclose personal information to third parties to market their goods and services. We will not otherwise use of disclose your personal information unless such use or disclosure is authorized under the National Privacy Principals. Some examples of where such use or disclosure would be authorized are;

- Use or disclosure is required or authorized at law.
- Use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health and safety.
- Use or disclosure is necessary to investigate suspected unlawfully activity, to prevent or detect criminal offence or seriously improper conduct.
- Use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the conduct of a preparation for court proceedings.
- You have consented, either expressly or implicitly the disclosure of information about you.

Website Internet Tracking Technology & Security
Buy A Safe uses cookies on its website, Buy A Safe partners with a third party advertising network to either display advertising on the Buy A Safe website or to manage its advertising on other sites. The partner uses cookies and electronic images known as web beacons to collect to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on Buy A Safe’s website and other websites to provide targeted advertising based on your interests. If you do not wish to have this information used to direct targeted ads to you, you may opt-out by clicking the following link on the website http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.
Buy A Safe website may also contain web beacons that are set by other third party partners. Web beacons are used along with cookies to enable Buy A Safe partners to compile aggregated statistics to analyses how its site used.

Buy A Safe website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Buy A Safe. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy’s statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit. Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through a Widget. Cookies may also be set by the widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by the widget is governed by privacy policy of the company that created it. Buy A Safe website may offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected and use by others who access them.